Total Pageviews

Welcome

Welcome, welcome! and thanks for stopping by!
You're gonna love me
But if you don't...
see that red X at the top of the page?
The right side...
yep, that one, it's impossible to miss...
Click.

Pages

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Day 6 - Mainstream Music

Today should be Day 7. But I didn't do this yesterday. Lazing around was what i did all day. oh plus i got my hair braided.

Anyhoo Mainstream music. Well. I totally had to google that one. For real.

I love music. It is that simple. I love all kinds of music.

Oh except Fuji music.

That shit is SHIT!!

That shit is hella nasty.

I'm pretty sure it degenerates brain cells. Slowly but surely.

Anyway i mostly listen to Rap (read: Lupe Fiasco, J. Cole, Drake and Wale), and Gospel (read: Tenth Avenue North, Chris Tomlin, Casting crowns, Skillet). Sometimes i listen to some Rock.(Read: pink and avril lavigne) but most of the rock songs i listen to are Gospel. So yeah.

Oh i listen to whatever kind of music Adele sings. i think she's amazing.

And some country music (read: Lady Antebellum, Blake Shelton, Tim Mcgraw, Gaither Vocal Band)...

You know what, I listen to all kinds of music.

EXCEPT FUJI.

I don't listen to Lady Gaga either. I think she is evil. You don't have to agree with me, that's just my opinion and I don't really care what you think so yeah.

 So basically music, mainstream or whatever, helps me stay sane.

7 CerebrallyEndowed views:

Seshe James said...

First to comment... Yipeeee... I think lady gaga is the devil's first born...

... a teen. said...

I absolutely adore Chris Tomlin! If you haven't, listen to Matt Redman. The song I love the most is "Blessed Be Your Name"

Myne Whitman said...

LOL at your lady gaga description. I saw her full Born this Way video recently, and I was like, eh?

CerebrallyBusy said...

@seshe: LOOL yeah i think so too

@a teen: yes! i cant believe i forgot to add him. I'll listen to that song, but my favorite song of his is Heart of Worship.

@Myne: Lool yeah me too! Great lyrics, disturbing video. Ugh.

NikkiSho said...

i so agree with your view on lady gaga..but mehhnnn i disagree with your fuji o...ahan i'm not a big fan but i like a little bit of fuji.. people call me razz cos of that sef LMAO..have you listened to musiliu..apala? really fuji is not bad o...i actually like fuji by the older musicians like musiliu,wasiu ayinde,barrister but i DONT LIKE those obesere,saidi osupa and all those young fuji musicians that sing rubbish.see me mentioning names o...lool.i'm done #teamfuji hahaha :D

CerebrallyBusy said...

LOOL Girl please take several steps back and don't infect me with your fuji craze hehe

authorwales said...

When next we skype, i'll share my library. NewsBoys.