Total Pageviews


Welcome, welcome! and thanks for stopping by!
You're gonna love me
But if you don't...
see that red X at the top of the page?
The right side...
yep, that one, it's impossible to miss...


Thursday, September 3, 2009

Saliva Story

Hello people, how are y'all doin??? i hope school isnt kickin' anyone's butt yet?


i had my first class in biochem today...and i can safely say, i LOVE it! at least for now, cos that's how i loved anatomy after my first class...honestly, those my seniors deserve cane! they can scare you unneccessarily! before anatomy started, they were all like 'hmmn anatomy this, anatomy that, this teacher is this, this one is that, anatomy is soo hard'

wth?? and i'm like 'what? are u saying you're more intelligent than i am, because even after all the fuss you freaking passed it soo well!'

and that's how they started for biochem and physiology too...even tho i havent done physiology yet, the biochem class has given me can't be OL that bad.

A funny thing happened in class today LOL, we were studying enzymes ( i have to hurry my play time is almost over), and i'm telling you there was saliva errywhere, it was soo gross...we were supposed to do experiments on our know, effect of ph, temp and ish like that sha, so erryone had to donate their saliva...yuck, it was disgusting, there were several types of saliva...foamy, white, you name it!

so sha, we had all finished the procedure, and it was time to boil in the water bath,
the temperature wasn't supposed to go above 42 degrees so the enzymes wouldn't denature...denature, that's the word my roomie kept repeating over and over again (she's also my classmate).

any little thing, she'd say "so you want your enzymes to denature??'' or ''the enzymes will denature!'' or ''i'm sure the enzymes will denature'', everything denature, denature this, denature that...until this my busybody ugandan friend did...guess what??

wait for it...
wait for it...

she poured all the test-tubes away!!

yes people, she poured my two hours of hard work away, she poured all my sweat away, she poured all my marks for practical away, she poured all the saliva mixtures AWAY!!! she hit the water-bath and all of them came tumbling down, like jack tumbled down the hill.

There was saliva everywhere mehn! as in, all types of saliva rolled into one gross slimy mess! yuck! the things i see! *shakes head*

and to think people french kiss!! ewww, i swear b4 i kiss a guy ehn, i will do a total inspection of his saliva first! i dont want foamy foamy liquid in my mouth LOL i totally just grossed myself out!

ok ok this is where we say our goodbyes.

Jesus loves you...y'all know that right???