Total Pageviews

Welcome

Welcome, welcome! and thanks for stopping by!
You're gonna love me
But if you don't...
see that red X at the top of the page?
The right side...
yep, that one, it's impossible to miss...
Click.

Pages

Monday, February 14, 2011

Now now hold the heck on, what is this?

I’ve been seeing bullshit like
‘the eyesore on the calendar is feb. 14’
‘i think valentine’s day is crap. it only gives guys a reason to treat their girlfriends nicely when that’s how they should be treated each day’
(i paraphrased of course, but that’s not the point.)
Now, i’ve been seeing shit like that everywhere and i’ve been quiet.
But i won’t be quiet no more.
what the hell do y’all mean? 
i mean come on!
there’s Mother’s Day, isn’t there? There’s Children’s Day, there’s Father’s day. There’s Christmas day.
why not bash on them too?
why not say ‘oh why should we set aside a day to appreciate our mothers when we should do that everyday?’
is anyone saying that? NO.
because they are dead ass wrong. because that’s what it is. A day set aside to appreciate love. it’s really simple. I don’t know why people make a big deal out of nothing.  It doesn’t mean other days of the year we don’t appreciate love, it doesn’t mean other days of the year, we don’t love our mothers. 
So FOH with your superior attitude, why don’t you?

3 CerebrallyEndowed views:

Nana Yaw Asiedu said...

What can I say? I agree wholeheartedly with you!

Myne Whitman said...

LOL...I hope you have finished vexing? How are you dear?

CerebrallyBusy said...

Lool thanks Nana!

@Myne haha i have finished! i am great thanks! how have you been?